FAQ’s

FAQ

Concealed Carry License Applicants

What is the cost for an Illinois Concealed Carry License?

$150 for 5 years for Illinois residents
$300 for 5 years for out-of-state residents

How does a citizen apply for an Illinois Concealed Carry License?

In short you must take a qualifying course, submit the appropriate paperwork, pay the fee, and pass the background check. Read our complete Illinois CCW Permit Application Guide for more details.

How long will it take a citizen to obtain an Illinois Concealed Carry License?

Upon receipt of a completed application, including fee, the ISP shall issue or deny the applicant an Illinois Concealed Carry License within 90 days, provided the applicant submits a full set of fingerprints in electronic format. If fingerprints are not submitted the ISP is granted an additional 30 days to complete a manual background check. In all cases, law enforcement agencies will have 30 days to file an objection once an application is received.

The Act requires applicants to submit a photo taken within the past 30 days, will the photo be taken as part of the Fee Application for applicants who submit electronic fingerprints satisfy this requirement?
No. All applicants must submit a photo taken within the past 30 days even if they were photographed as part of their fingerprinting process.

What are the qualifications for an Illinois Concealed Carry License?

The applicant must:

  • Be at least 21 years of age
  • Have a currently valid FOID card (if an Illinois resident) (Read our Guide to FOID cards)
  • Is not prohibited under federal law from possessing or receiving a firearm
  • Have not been convicted or found guilty in Illinois or any other state of:A misdemeanor involving the use or threat of physical force or violence to any person within the last 5 years
  • 2 or more violations related to driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, within the last 5 years
  • Not be the subject of a pending arrest warrant, prosecution, or proceeding for an offense or action that could lead to disqualification
  • Not have been in residential or court-ordered treatment for alcoholism, alcohol detoxification, or drug treatment within the last 5 years
  • Submit a completed Concealed Carry License application
  • Successfully complete 16 hours of firearms training, including classroom and range instruction.
What type of firearm will I be allowed to carry concealed?

A “Concealed firearm” is defined, in relevant part, as a loaded or unloaded handgun. “Handgun” means any device which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas, or escape of gas that is designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand.”Handgun” does not include:

A stun gun or taser;
A machine gun as defined in item (i) of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012;
A short-barreled rifle or shotgun as defined in item (ii) of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012
Any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter, or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second, or which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors.
Q: Where can I learn more about denials and appealing denials?
Check our full guide for dealing with and appealing denials from ISP (Illinois State Police)

Can out-of-state residents obtain an Illinois Concealed Carry License?

Yes. However, only residents of states or territories of the United States that have laws related to firearm ownership, possession, and carrying, that are substantially similar to the requirements to obtain a license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act are eligible. Although the Firearm Concealed Carry Act intended to issue licenses to non-residents, the way the law is interpreted, only residents of Arkansas, Mississippi, Texas and Virginia are currently able to obtain them.  And that is after paying an application fee of $300

Who needs an Illinois Concealed Carry License?

Everyone who wants to carry a concealed firearm on his/her person in Illinois is required to have an Illinois Concealed Carry License except current peace officers and retired police officers eligible under a federally approved retired officer concealed carry program such as the Illinois Retired Officer Concealed Carry (IROCC) Program. Retired officers may be eligible to carry under either the IROCC Program or the Firearm Concealed Carry Act (430 ILCS 66).

 

What other states honor the Illinois Permit?

For more State Law click on the State to take you to the link.

Other States’ Reciprocity with Illinois

Permitless Carry States

With my permit will I be allowed to open carry?

No. A handgun carried on or about a person must be concealed from view of the public or on or about a person within a vehicle.

What is the parking lot exemption for CCL holders in prohibited places?

Any Licensee prohibited from carrying a concealed firearm into the parking area of a prohibited location shall be permitted to carry a concealed firearm on or about his or her person within a vehicle into the parking area and may store a firearm or ammunition concealed in a case within a locked vehicle or locked container out of plain view within the vehicle in the parking area. A licensee may carry a concealed firearm in the immediate area surrounding his or her vehicle within a prohibited parking lot area only for the limited purpose of storing or retrieving a firearm within the vehicles trunk , provided the licensee ensures the concealed firearm is unloaded prior to exiting the vehicle. This exception does not apply to any area where firearms are prohibited under federal law or to property regulated by the federal Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

Who can get credit for up to 8 hours of prior training (from either previous courses or experience)?
The statute provides that active, retired, and honorably discharged members of the United States Armed Forces shall be considered to have completed 8 hours of the 16 hour training requirement. Applicants who have completed a training course that is approved by the Department and recognized under the laws of another state may get up to 8 hours of training toward the 16 hour training requirement. Click on the link to view approved courses. https://www.isp.state.il.us/appriss/ccw/CCWPriorTrainingCredit.pdf

CO-VID 19 Notice from Illinois State Police:

ILLINOIS STATE POLICE DIRECTOR FILES EMERGENCY RULES REGARDING FOID AND CCL RENEWALS

Springfield, IL – The Illinois State Police filed emergency rules this week to address renewals of Firearm Owner Identification and Concealed Carry Licenses during the COVID-19 epidemic.

These rules are designed to provide FOID card holders and CCL relief from the renewal requirements during the effects of COVID-19 pandemic.

These rule changes are as follows:

• FOID card holders, who submit their renewal application will remain valid during the duration of the state’s disaster proclamation and for a period of 12 months following the termination of the disaster, even if their renewal application is/was not submitted prior to expiration.

• CCL licensees, who submit their renewal application, will remain valid during the duration of the state’s disaster proclamation and for a period of 12 months following its termination, even if their CCL renewal application was not submitted prior to expiration.

• CCL licensees will not be required to immediately submit proof of three-hour training with their CCL renewal application.

• CCL licensees will need to submit proof of their three-hour renewal training within 12 months following the termination of the state’s disaster proclamation in order to maintain the validity of their CCL license.

ISP will continue to enforce both FOID and CCL prohibitors. FOID card holders who receive revocation notices shall return their FOID and Firearm Disposition Record form to the Illinois State Police. CCL holders who receive revocation notices shall return their CCL license to the Illinois State Police.

These new rules are effective immediately.